Privacy Policy

lendwithcare.org ("lendwithcare" or the "Website") is operated by CARE International UK ("CARE" or "we") and we are committed to protecting your privacy online.

We may collect and process data about you, some of which is capable of identifying you as a particular individual.  This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is CARE of 9th Floor, 89 Albert Embankment, London, SE1 7TP, United Kingdom.

 

1.     What personally identifiable information does CARE collect about you?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

(a)     information you provide when filling forms on the Website such as your name, title, email address, address, occupation, organisation name, gender, date of birth and telephone numbers (some of which is optional as indicated on the forms);

(b)     records of correspondences with you; and
(c)details of any transactions you carry out through our site such as your loans and account activity.
The following information may be automatically collected through your use of the Website:
(a)dates and times of Website visits;

(c)     general location data (ie: the city, or closest city, from which you are accessing the Website); and

(d)     your IP address.

2.     Does lendwithcare use cookies?

Like many other sites, lendwithcare uses cookies in order to provide you with a better, more personal web experience.  A cookie is a file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer and which enables the Website to recognise you.  Cookies cannot in themselves be used to identify you.  We may however collect the following information from you with such cookies:

(a)     user preferences; and

(b)     preferences relating to the types of loans made on lendwithcare.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, should you choose to refuse cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website such as interactive features.

For more information about cookies and for instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your computer, please see www.allaboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies respectively.

 

3.     How is CARE using information about you?

Any information we collect about you from the Website is used to help us understand more about who visits the Website.

You may receive the following correspondences:

(a)     communications (whether electronically or otherwise) about CARE's work, and about lendwithcare, for which you have subscribed or that we feel may be of interest to you;

(b)     update emails on your loans that are sent by our field partners through the Website.  lendwithcare will not disclose your email address to our field partners and such emails are sent to you via a webform without any third party learning your address.  You can choose not to receive these emails through a preference on the Website; and

(c)     periodic newsletter emails from CARE. The frequency of these newsletters may vary but will be no greater than once per month.  You can choose not to receive these newsletters through a preference on the Website.

By establishing an account on lendwithcare, you agree to receive emails based on your account activity.  Such emails include confirmations of loans you have made, confirmation receipts for donations you have made, notifications of loan repayments you have received, statements on the amount of credit available in your lendwithcare account, confirmation of email address or password changes, or customer service inquiries regarding activity in your account;

We do not distribute, sell or rent user information to any third party*.  CARE reserves the right to record and display anonymous lending activity information on the Website and to display information relating to the general regions where lenders are located.

Should you not want us to use the information as set out above, please tick the relevant box situated on the Website where the information is collected.

 

 

 

4.     Does CARE share your information?

Except with your consent, we will only share your personally identifiable information as set out in this privacy policy.
Certain pages on the Website indicate that information you submit will not remain with CARE alone. Information submitted on the lending page, for example, and as stated on that page, will be processed by Paypal, our payment provider, that is providing the secure online lending service.

We may disclose your information to third parties* in order to comply with any legal obligations, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other contractual agreements; or to protect the property and other rights of CARE including disclosing information for the purposes of protection against fraudulent activities.

CARE sometimes uses external suppliers to undertake marketing activities, we always ensure that such suppliers are registered as Data Processors, conform to all aspects of the Data Protection Act and can only contact you on behalf of CARE and do not keep or share your data with anyone else. Such suppliers are not "Third Parties"* under the terms of the Data Protection Act.

 

5.     How does CARE store your information?

When we collect data from you on lendwithcare, we take reasonably necessary steps to ensure that it is stored securely on our systems and treated in accordance with this privacy policy.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transferring, storing and/or processing.

Any payment transactions will be via Paypal.

Where you have a password enabling you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

Where your personally identifying information is stored and processed outside the EEA we make our best effort to ensure that your information is treated securely.

 

6.     What are your rights?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you before collection of data if we intend to use it for such purposes or if we intend to disclose it to third parties* for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing via the opt-in/out tick boxes on the Website or at any other time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please review these policies before you submit any personal information on these websites.

 

7.     Can you update, correct, or delete your personally identifiable information?

CARE maintains high standards of accuracy in keeping your identifying information up-to-date. If you change email address or know that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us.

Pursuant the Act, you have the right to make a written request to access the information held about you.  We reserve the right to impose a small administrative charge for fulfilling any request for details on the information we hold about you.

 

8.     Is there anything else you should know?

This Website is intended for use by adults. CARE is not interested in collecting any personal information for users under the age of 18 and recommends that parents and/or guardians do not post, or permit others to post, any personally identifiable information with respect to persons under the age of 18.

 

9.     Will this privacy policy change?

CARE may update or modify this privacy policy from time to time.  Such changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate and possible, notified to you via email.  Please be sure to check this page periodically for changes.

This privacy policy was last changed and posted on the Website in August 2011.

*Third party, in relation to personal data, means any person other than –

(a) the data subject,

(b) the data controller, or

(c) any data processor or other person authorised to process data for the data controller or processor.

 

10.     How can you contact CARE?

Questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy and the Website are welcome and should be addressed to:

Supporter Services, CARE International UK

9th Floor, 89 Albert Embankment, London, SE1 7TP, United Kingdom

Email: info@careinternational.org

Tel: +44 (0)207 934 9322

Fax: +44 (0)207 934 9335

*lendwithcare is an initiative by CARE International UK, Registered Charity No 292506